Sept. 11-13, 2017 | St. Louis, MO

2017 Showcase Agenda

TimeEvent
10:30-12:30 PM

Special Content Session: Meet the Canadian Delegation (By Special Invitation Only)

01:00-01:50 PM

Registration & Networking

01:50-02:30 PM

Welcome & Retrospective

02:30-02:45 PM

Spotlight #1: View from the Farm with Garret Riekhof, GR Farms, Higginsville, Mo.

02:45-03:00 PM

Spotlight #2: Insights on Food Labeling Strategies with Patrick Moorehead, Label Insight

03:00-03:30 PM

Company Showcase Session #1: Farm & Food : Ingredients and Markets with New Sources with Aspire, Bonumose, & Bugeater Foods

03:30-04:00 PM

Company Showcase Session #2: Farm & Food: Decontamination and Disease Detection with NanoGuard, SnapDNA, & SomaDetect

04:00-04:30 PM

Exhibits & Networking Break

04:30-05:00 PM

Spotlight #3: Entrepeneur Alumnus John Sorenson, Vestaron

05:00-05:45 PM

Company Showcase Session #3: Farm & Food: Input Markets, Beneficials & Biologics with 3Bar Biologics, Amebagone, Bee Vectoring Technology, Beeflow, & NovoBind

05:45-07:30 PM

Opening Reception at the Missouri History Museum

TimeEvent
07:30-08:45 AM

Registration & Networking Breakfast

08:45-09:00 AM

Welcome Remarks

09:00-09:40 AM

Opening Keynote: Adrian Percy, Head of Research and Development, Bayer AG, Crop Science

09:40-10:40 AM

Exhibits & Networking Break

10:40-11:40 AM

Disruptive Dialogue: Soil Health and Input Management with Ryan Bond, Koch Agronomic Services, Nicholas Goeser, National Corn Growers Association, Poornima Parameswaran, Trace Genomics & Steve Swaffar, No-till on the Plains

11:40-12:10 PM

Company Showcase Session #4: Feast of Data: Input Market - Genetics with Agribody Technologies, New West Genetics, & Powerpollen

12:10-12:20 PM

Regulatory Update with Deepti Kulkarni, Sidley Austin LLP

12:20-01:30 PM

Networking Lunch

01:30-02:00 PM

Spotlight 4 & 5: Feast of Data: Data and Machine Learning in the Great Outdoors with Bill Danker, Syngenta & Data and Machine Learning Inside the Bubble with Nicola Kerslake, New Bean Capital

02:00-03:00 PM

Company Showcase Session #5: Feast of Data: Forecast & Visualization with Climate Forecast Applications Network, Farmin, iVache, Sencrop, Visual Farms, & Wisran

03:00-03:20 PM

Company Showcase Session #6: Farm and Food: Recovery of Inputs with Compact Membrane Systems & Renix

03:20-05:10 PM

Special Content Session: Presented by Sidley Austin LLP

03:20-05:10 PM

Special Content Session: Presented by Argentina Investment & Trade Promotional Agency

03:20-05:10 PM

Special Content Session: Presented by ARPA-E

05:15-06:30 PM

Networking Reception & Tours of Danforth Plant Science Center

07:00-08:00 PM

VIP Dinner (By Special Invitation Only)

TimeEvent
07:30-09:00 AM

Networking Breakfast & VIP Investor Breakfast (Library: By Special Invitation Only)

08:30-10:00 AM

Special Content Session: Presented by Foundation for Food & Agriculture

09:00-11:00 AM

Special Content Session: University Showcase Presented by TechAccel

10:30-11:30 AM

Special Content Session: Presented by Bryan Cave

11:00-11:30 AM

Exhibitions & Networking Break

11:30-11:45 AM

Spotlight #6: View from the Farm with Jen Wagner-Lahr, AURI

11:45-12:45 PM

Disruptive Dialogue: Showcase Highlights & Trends to Watch with Han Chen, ZeaKal Inc., Matt Crisp, Benson Hill, Jacqueline Heard, Anterra Capital, Ron Meeusen, Cultivian Sandbox Ventures, LLC, Mat Müller, Pioneer Hi-Bred International, & Vonnie Estes, Independent Consultant

12:45-02:00 PM

Networking Lunch & Closing Remarks

02:00-04:00 PM

Exhibitions & Networking