2019 Ag Innovation Showcase

The Power of Convergence


DAY ONE: MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9, 2019

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM COUNTRY PARTNER SESSION: The Confluence of Food, Energy, and Health in the UK, sponsored by UK Innovation, Department of International Trade

11:00 AM - 1:00 PM Registration

1:00 PM - 1:10 PM Larta’s Welcome Remarks

1:10 PM - 1:20 PM OPENING REMARKS: Neal Gutterson, Corteva Agriscience, Sponsored by Corteva Agriscience

1:20 PM - 1:50 PM  PANEL CONVERSATION: Regeneration and the Power of Convergence- The Global Imperative: A Discussion on the Challenges and Opportunities Based on the IPBES Assessment

1:50 PM - 2:00 PM Blending the Disciplines to Drive Innovations for Sustainably Feeding the World

2:00 PM - 2:10 PM Approaches to Integrate Global Challenges, Food Security, Improve Nutrition and Increase Economic Development

2:10 PM - 2: 30 PM Exhibit and Networking Break

PLANT HEALTH AND NUTRITION

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM PANEL CONVERSATION: The New Ecosystem Approach to Plant Nutrition

  • MODERATER: Bob Morris, AndMore Associates, LLC

  • PANELISTS: Ernie Sanders, Pivot Bio; Marouane Ameziane, OCP Group

3:00 PM - 3:40 PM COMPANY SHOWCASE BLOCK 1: PLANT NUTRITION & HEALTH – IN FIELD AND ON TABLE, Sponsored by IFA

  • PRESENTERS:  Stephane Corgie, Agrynex; Mike Messman, GreenLight Bioscience; Rick DeRose, Pebble Labs; & Mohd. VI Polytechnic University,

3:40 PM- 3:50 PM AG SHOWCASE ALUMNI SPOTLIGHT: Hunter Swisher, CEO, Phospholutions

3:50 PM - 4:00 PM PLANT NUTRITION SPOTLIGHT: OCP

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM Exhibit & Networking Break, Sponsored by Mosaic

ANIMAL HEALTH AND NUTRITION

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM PANEL CONVERSATION: Animal Health and Nutrition

  • MODERATER: Lucas Lentsch, Midwest Diary

  • PANELISTS:  Adam DeRosier, Land O’Lakes; Megan Webb, Univ of Minnesota, John Scanga, Meyers Natural Foods

5:00 PM - 5:10 PM SPOTLIGHT

5:10 PM - 5:50 PM COMPANY SHOWCASE BLOCK 2: ANIMAL NUTRITION & HEALTH – ON RANCH, PASTURE AND TABLE, Sponsored by TechAccel

5:50 PM - 6:00 PM LARTA ALUMNI SPOTLIGHT

6:00 PM - 6:10 PM SPOTLIGHT: Paul Greive, PastureBird

6:10 PM - 6:40 PM GROWER’S PERSPECTIVE: Push/Pull or Proactive Stance?

  • MODERATOR: Tamara Nelsen, MN AgriGrowth Council

  • PANELISTS: Steve Pitstick, Pitstick Farms; Carmen Fernholz, Organic Farmers Association; Kevin Poppel, Poppel Family Farms; Paul Willis, Niman Ranch;

6:45 PM - 8:00 PM Opening Reception: Dowling Studio, Guthrie Theater, sponsored by Cargill & Larta

  • Closing Remarks from Megan Hobbs, Cargill

  • Closing Summary of Day 1

 

DAY TWO: TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2019

8:00 AM -9:00 AM Registration and Networking Breakfast, Sponsored by - Illinois Soybean Association

9:00 AM-9:10 AM Larta’s Welcome Remarks

9:10 AM – 9:45 AM OPENING KEYNOTE: Teddy Bekele, SVP and Chief Technology Officer, Land O’Lakes

RESOURCE OPTIMIZATION – WATER, ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY

9:45 AM – 10:15 AM PANEL CONVERSATION:  Water Stewardship in Agriculture – Defining Water Risk, Identifying Management Practices and Aligning Technology

  • MODERATOR: Dylan Waldhuetter, Water Council

  • PANELISTS:  Jim Ethington, Arable Labs; Steven Doggett, Grundfos Pump; Meena Sankaran, Ketos, Inc.; Brad Redlin, MN Dept. of Agriculture

10:15 AM – 10:30 AM A SPOTLIGHT ON SUSTAINABILITY, sponsored by: Vestaron Corp

  • PANELISTS: Anna Rath, Vestaron Corp & Don Wyse, Forever Green Initiative

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Exhibit & Networking Break

11:00 AM – 11:40 AM COMPANY SHOWCASE BLOCK 3: WATER, ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY

  • PRESENTERS:  Jay M. Ham, Colorado State University; Elliot Roth, Spira; Karen Sorber, Micronic Technologies; Patrick Henry, GroGuru, Inc.

11:40 PM – 11:50 PM LARTA ALUMNI SPOTLIGHT: Adam Wolf, Arable Labs

11:50AM – 12:00 PM Remarks from Wells Fargo

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Networking Lunch, sponsored by Wells Fargo

RESOURCE OPTIMIZATION – AIR QUALITY, SOIL HEALTH, ENVIRONMENT & SUSTAINABAILITY

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM PANEL CONVERSATION: Resource Optimization - Air Quality & Soil Health

  • MODERATOR: John Mesko, Soil Health Partnership

  • PANELISTS: Yossi Kofman, Groundwork BioAg; Kevin Kimm, Midwestern BioAg; Elizabeth Pearce, SymSoil

1:30 PM – 1:40 PM LARTA ALUMNI SPOTLIGHT SPEAKER (AIR QUALITY & SOIL HEALTH)

1:40 PM- 2:20 PM COMPANY SHOWCASE BLOCK 4: INNOVATIONS IMPROVING AIR QUALITY & SOIL HEALTH

  • PRESENTERS: Kyle Andersen, Continuum Ag LLC; Dave Goebel, enVerde LLC; Paul Zorner, Locus Agricultural Solutions

2:20 PM – 2:45 PM Exhibit & Networking Break

2:45 PM – 3:30 PM CONCURRENT SPECIAL CONTENT SESSIONS:

Session 1: Ag Innovation: Companies in the Incubation Program funded by Wells Fargo Foundation (IN2), sponsored and curated by Wells Fargo

Session 2:  Putting Our Money Where Our Mouths Are: Funding Female Founders in Agri-FoodTech is Good Business

  • PANELISTS: Karen Karp, KK&P

Session 3: Healthier Food for a Changing Planet, sponsored by Sidley Austin LLP

RESOURCE OPTIMIZATION – INTEGRATED DIGITAL TOOLS, ENVIRONMENT & SUSTAINABILITY

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION: AG 3.0 – Revolutionizing Global Agriculture through Integrated Digital Tools  

  • MODERATOR: Adam Bergman, Wells Fargo

  • PANELISTS: Chinmay Soman, EarthSense; Paul Hishmeh, Field to Market; Tony Michaels, MidWestern BioAg; Brennan Turner, FarmLead

4:00 PM - 4:10 PM SPOTLIGHT

4:10 PM - 4:50 PM COMPANY SHOWCASE BLOCK 5: POWER OF CONVERGENCE –DIGITAL TOOLS FOR RESOURCE OPTIMIZATION (AI, MACHINE LEARNING AND DATA ANALYTICS)

  • PRESENTERS: Omer Davidi, BeeHero; Jan Dutton, CropProphet; Rory O’Sullivan, Grain Discovery

4:50 PM - 5:00 PM LARTA ALUMNI SPOTLIGHT SPEAKER (INTEGRATED DIGITAL TOOLS)

 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Farm to Fork – Sustainability & Traceability Across the Ag Value Chain, sponsored by Calyxt

  • MODERATOR: Rohit Shukla, Larta Institute

  • PANELISTS: Mark Cullen, Landus Cooperative; Manoj Sahoo, Calyxt

5:30 PM - 5.45 PM Closing Summary of Day 2

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Networking Reception: Guthrie Museum

DAY THREE: WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11TH 2019

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM Registration and Networking Breakfast

9:00 AM - 9:10 AM Larta’s Welcome Remarks

EVOLVING FOOD SYSTEMS

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM KEYNOTE REMARKS: Sanjeev Krishnan, S2G Ventures

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM PANEL DISCUSSION: “Functional Foods” & Its Increasing Presence in our Food Systems

  • MODERATER:  Muffy MacMillan, Cargill  

  • PANELISTS: Shoba Murali, UCAN; Adam Southam, MyFormulary; Elizabeth Klodas, Step One Foods; Andrew Baechler, Enviva

10:00 AM – 10:10 AM SPOTLIGHT:  Bi-National Cooperation in Ag Innovation – Protein Highway: Canada-US Alternative Protein Initiative

  • PRESENTER: Christine Connelly, Canadian Consulate

10:10 AM – 10:40 AM PANEL DISCUSSION: Exploring Trends for Engaging Public-Private Investment in Food and Health

  • MODERATOR: Joseph Humke, Ballard Spahr

  • PANELISTS: Aaron Knewston, Compeer; Taylor Moore, Carlson Pvt Capital Partners; Rick Brimacomb, ClubE; Jeff Nelson, DEED

10:40 AM – 11:00 AM Live: Food Demo with Local MN Chefs

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Exhibit & Networking Break

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM Taking Stock of Our Health

  • PRESENTER: Nancy Roman, Partnership for a Healthier America

11:45 AM – 12:00 PM SPOTLIGHT ON INGREDIENTS:  Making the Food You Love a Healthier Choice, sponsored by Calyxt

  • PRESENTER: Jim Blome, Calyxt

12:00 PM – 12:20 PM PANEL DISCUSSION: The Impact of Mindfulness on Health and Nutrition

  • PANELIST: Mariann Johnson, Bakken Center of Spirituality and Healing

12:20 PM – 1:30 PM Networking Lunch

1:30 PM – 2:10 PM COMPANY SHOWCASE BLOCK 6: NEW SOURCES OF FOOD

  • PRESENTERS: Darin Heisterkamp, NanoSpy, Inc.; Sean Thompson, Psigryph, Inc.; Frank Tudron, Sensor Development Corp.

2:10 PM – 2:40 PM PANEL DISCUSSION: Future of Food - How We Deliver What We Deliver

  • MODERATER:  Adam Bergman, Wells Fargo

  • PANELISTS: Eric Jackson, CEO, Pipeline Foods; Tom Laurita, New Leaf Symbiotics;

2:40 PM – 2:50 PM LARTA ALUMNI SPOTLIGHT SPEAKER (NEW SOURCES OF FOOD)

2:50 PM – 3:10 PM Food Demo with Local MN Chefs

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM Exhibit & Networking Break

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM PANEL DISCUSSION: Promote, Reward & Pay - New Systems to Incentivize Healthy Lifestyles

  • PANELISTS: Ashton Wright, Dept. of Agriculture, Lexington

4:00 PM – 4:10 PM SPOTLIGHT: The Role of Conservation in Health and Wellness

  • PRESENTER: John Frawley, MN ZOO

4:10 PM – 4:40 PM Tales from the Trenches

4:40 PM – 4:50 PM Larta’s Closing Remarks

** SEPTEMBER 11TH, 2019 AG INNOVATION SHOWCASE WILL FEATURE “THE GLOBAL CAFÉ” FEATURING DELICIOUS NUTRITIOUS FOOD**